2017 FPTC Club Championships

The format and timetable for Seniors and Juniors Club Championships finals are as follows:
SENIORS
3:00PM – Friday 7 April 2017
Ladies Doubles – Caroline Gibson & Sally Keady Vs Deb Taylor & Denise Cramer (due to availability of a couple of the players)
2:00PM – Saturday 8 April 2017
Mens Singles – Osman Hadziomerovic Vs Jesse Barrett
Mixed Doubles – Scott Bulloch & Denise Cramer Vs Sally Keady & Fred Santich
Mixed Singles Plate – Patrick Berg Vs Anthony Quahe
3.30PM – Saturday 8 April 2017
Mens Doubles – Peter Hullett & Brad Millman Vs Osman Hadziomerovic & Jesse Barrett
Ladies Singles – Sally Keady Vs Deb Taylor
Mens Doubles Plate – Andy Mackechnie & Fred Santich Vs Justin Manaf & Giri Sitham
JUNIORS
2:00PM – Saturday 8 April 2017
Boys Championship Singles Semi Final – Kunj Patel Vs Wesley Huang
Boys Championship Singles Semi Final – Emilio Serra Vs Ryan Tan

Final scheduled for 3:30pm

3.30PM – Saturday 8 April 2017
Boys Under 12’s Singles Semi Final – Oliver Porter Vs Mannat Puri

Boys Under 12’s Singles Semi Final – Patrick Knight Vs Sho Mallen
Final scheduled for 4:15pm
Mixed Under 10’s Orange Ball Singles Semi Final – Lachlan Paton Vs Max Nelson
Mixed Under 10’s Orange Ball Singles Semi Final – Bailey Paton Vs Damien Ngan

Final scheduled for 4:15pm

** Due to a scheduling issue, and having to play their final on Sunday morning, congratulations Darcey Morgan for winning the 2017 Girls Singles Championship. Lara Bosnjakovic was her opponent and put up a good fight.

PLEASE NOTE:

Adult social tennis will still be played during the normal times.

Trophy presentation for both seniors and juniors will take place from 5.30PM. This may be delayed if matches are still being played.There will be gourmet nibbles, sausage sizzle and refreshments from the bar so everyone is encouraged to stick around to make it a fun evening. The organisers are hoping social players will watch the matches as I’m sure there’ll be plenty of excitement and lots of good tennis.

Best regards and enjoy your tennis.
Fred Santich

(Vice Captain and John’s default championship organiser)